PROJECT LOVE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been updated and is valid from the 22nd of May, 2018

At Project Love we respect the privacy of our users and follow a strict privacy policy. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information, which we may receive via the web site located at Project Love, and is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details. Be assured that the information you share with Project Love is kept strictly confidential and fully secure, and that Project Love will never misuse this information. If you have any questions or concerns about this statement, please contact us at hello(at)loveprojectlove.com.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.loveprojectlove.com, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, quiz or other free resource, or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Project Love Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Project Love Ltd

Email address: hello (@) loveprojectlove.com

Postal address: 49 Green Lanes, London, N16 NBU, UK

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello (@) loveprojectlove.com

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • order our products or services;

  • create an account on our site;

  • subscribe to our service or publications;

  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or

  • give us feedback.

Cookies

Parts of Project Love use cookies to better provide our services and information. On the Internet, a "cookie" is file that a website transfers to a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. This is a common feature of many websites on the Internet, and is employed by Project Love to better serve to you our services and content. The cookie is stored on your own computer (not our servers) and file that is stored on your computer is small in size and does not identify you personally.

Third parties or publicly available sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  • advertising networks [such as Facebook, Twitter LinkedIn and YouTube based [inside OR outside] the EU]; and

  • search information providers [such as Google based [inside OR outside] the EU].

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based [inside OR outside] the EU].

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at hello (@) loveprojectlove.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

 

Purpose/Activity

To register you as a new customer

Type of Data

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and exp

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i) requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii) if you provided us with your details when you registered to receive free resources, attend a free online event or workshop, or entered a competition or registered for a promotion

(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or other emails at any time by following the opt-out link on any marketing message or email sent to you or OR by emailing us at hello (@) loveprojectlove.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications or emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at hello (@) loveprojectlove.com

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: ICO.ORG.UK

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello (@) loveprojectlove.com

Third Party Sites

Project Love links to other sites in order to provide you with additional useful information and services. Third party Internet sites and services accessible through Project Love have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. Project Love has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy policies of any third-party site you visit.

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and uses of the information detailed here. Any changes in our Privacy Policy will appear on this page so you are aware of what we collect and how we use it.